Thursday, April 2, 2009

April Statements

The rules are to write statements about people without mentioning their name.

*I added one letter for the name of the person that I'm talking about.

L - 1. I love/hate how much it feels like the past now since we talk more.
J - 2. I feel like I keep letting you down, even though i never show it.
A - 3. You're like a mother to me, even though you hate being called old haha. i guess i can call you an older sister like person in my life then.
G - 4. Don't be retarded.
L - 5. We really can't talk like before huh?
A - 6. I REALLY really wish you were in SF.
G - 7. Bless my soul and give me the strength to focus and be strong...
A - 8. It's not in my place to say this but, stop gambling and teach your fuckin daughter some better values please?
A - 9. Money money money money money.. that's all it is with you.
K - 10. In the short period of time I've known you, you affected my life alot lately and I thank you so much.
L - 11. (I had trouble with this one, but it came down to these words.)
Look... I don't hate you... I hate the way you unconsciously treated me, I just want you to truly deeply realize it all... Also, I apologize for the 26th and the 27th.... i really do... but yes.. there's a lot of tension...
T - 12. My bad lol... Um.. Here's a good one for ya, I want one order of your tofu dish lol!

Wednesday, April 1, 2009

I wanna hold your hand

If you haven't seen "Nick & Norah's Infinite Playlist," shame on you. The movie is fantastically awesome, and there's one scene where the Asian guy (bonus points!) Dev, goes, "Other bands, it's about sex. Or pain. Or some fantasy. But The Beatles, they knew what they were doing. You know the reason The Beatles made it so big? 'I Wanna Hold Your Hand'. First single. Fucking brilliant. Perhaps the most fucking brilliant song ever written. Because they nailed it. That's what everyone wants. Not 24/7 hot wet sex. Not a marriage that lasts a hundred years. Not a Porsche or a blowjob or a million-dollar crib. No. They wanna hold your hand. They have such a feeling that they can't hide. Every single successful love story has those unbearable and unbearably exciting moments of hand-holding."

Taken from someone's article... that is just PERFECTly worded right??? i gotta watch this movie now

Tuesday, March 31, 2009

From my facebook

Karma. One way or another it will leave us to face ourselves. We can look our karma in the eye or we can wait for it to sneak up from behind. But karma will always find us. I guess we can't really complain about our karma. It's not an affair. It's not unexpected. It just... evens the score. And even when we're about to do something that we know will tempt karma to bite us in the ass... well, it goes without saying. We do it anyway... Well, maybe we're not supposed to be happy. Maybe gratitude has nothing to do with joy. Maybe being grateful means recognizing what you have for what it is. Appreciating small victories... Admiring the struggle it takes simply to be human... Maybe we're thankful for the familiar things we know. And maybe we're thankful for the things we'll never know. At the end of the day, the fact that we have the courage to still be standing is reason enough to celebrate...


I think the hardest part of kicking a habit is WANTING to kick it. I mean, we get addicted for a reason, right? Often, too often, things that start out as just a normal part of your life at some point cross the line to obsessive, compulsive, out of control. It's the high we're chasing, the high that makes everything else fade away. Still, they say you don’t kick the habit until you hit rock bottom, but how do you know when you’re there? Because no matter how badly a thing is hurting us, sometimes letting it go hurts even worse.... How do you know how much is too much? Too much too soon. Too much information. Too much fun. Too much love, or too much to ask of someone? When is it all just too much for us to bear?

We don't wish for the easy stuff. We wish for big things. Things that are ambitious, out of reach. We wish because we need help and we're scared and we know we may be asking too much. We still wish, though, because sometimes they come true... Don't wonder why people go crazy. Wonder why they don't. In face of what we can lose in a day, in an instant, wonder what the hell it is that make us hold it together.