Saturday, August 21, 2010

50 Things Girls should Know about Guys:

1. Guys hate sluts. (Eh certain guys) lol

2. "Hey, are you busy?" or "Are you doing something?" - two phrases guys open with to stop from stammering on the phone.

3. Guys may be flirting around all day but before they go to sleep, they always think about the girl they truly care about.

4. Before they call, guys try to plan out a little about what they're gonna say so there aren't awkward pauses, but once he's on the phone he forgets it all and makes it up as he goes. (not reallly....)

5. Guys go crazy over a girl's smile. (eyes, hair, and smile all work for me lol)

6. Guys will do anything just to get you to notice him. (almost anything imo)

7. Guys hate it when you talk about your ex-boyfriend or ex love-interest. Unless they're goin for the let-her-complain-to-you-and-then-have-her-realize-how-wonderful-and-nice-you-are method. (LOL hahahahahahahah)

8. A guy who likes you wants to be the only guy you talk to.

9. Boyfriends need to be reassured often that they're still loved.

10. Don't talk about your guy friends to your boyfriend.

11. Guys get jealous easily.

12. Guys are more emotional than they'd like people to think.

13. Giving a guy a hanging message like "You know what?!..uh...never
mind.." would make him jump to a conclusion that is far from what you are thinking. And he'll assume he did something wrong and he'll obsess about it trying to figure it out.

14. Guys are good flatterers when courting but they usually stammer when they talk to a girl they really like.

15. Guys hate asking parents for money to buy girls presents. So they come up with ideas like saving their lunch money for a week. But it never works because guys are always hungry so they end up asking the parents for money anyway. hahahahahahhahahahahaha

16. Girls are guys' weaknesses.

17. Guys are very open about themselves. (eh some i guess)

18. It's good to test a guy first before you trust him. But don't let him wait too long.

19. Your best friend, whom your boyfriend seeks help from about his problems with you may end up being admired by your boyfriend.

20. If a guy tells you about his problems, he just needs someone to listen to him. You don't need to give advice.

21. A usual act that proves that the guy likes you is when he teases you.

22. Guys love you more than you love them if they are serious in your relationships.

23. Guys will brag about anything.

24. Guys use words like hot or cute to describe girls. We rarely use beautiful/pretty. If a guy uses that, he likes you.

25. Guys think WAY too much. One small thing a girl does, even if she doesn't notice it can make the guy think about it for hours, trying to figure out what it meant. (HELL YEA my god...)

26. Guys seek for advice from girls not other guys. Because most guys think alike, so if 1 guy's confused, then we're all confused. (SO FUCKING TRUE)

27. Any guy could write out a rulebook or advice book for flirting, but no guy can write out a book about relationships.

28. Try to be as straightforward as possible.

29. A guy has to experience rejection, because if he's too-good-never-been-busted, never been in love and hurt, he won't be mature and grown up. (for sure here)

30. If the guy does something stupid in front of the girl, he will think about it for the next couple days or until the next time he spends time with the girl.

31. No matter how much guys talk about asses and boobs, personality is key.

32. Guys learn from experience not from the romance books that girls read and take as their basis of experience.

33. Guys worry about the thin line between being compassionate and being whipped.

34. If a guy looks unusually calm and laid back, he's probably faking it and is spazzing inside. (HELL YEA)

35. When a guy says he is going crazy about the girl, he really is. Guys rarely say that. (Yea this too)

36. When a guy asks you to leave him alone, he's just actually saying, "Please come and listen to me."

37. Guys don't really have final decisions.

38. If a guy starts to talk seriously, listen to him. It doesn't happen that often, so when it does, you know something's up.

39. If your best guy friend seems to avoid you or is never around when you're with your boyfriend, he's probably jealous and likes you. (i laugh at this)

40. When a guy looks at you for longer than a second, he's definitely thinking something. (yep......)

41. Guys like femininity not feebleness.

42. Guys don't like girls who punch harder than they do.

43. A guy has more problems than you can see with your naked eyes. (O YEAAAAAA......)

44. Don't be a snob. Guys can be intimidated and give up easily.

45. Everything in moderation. Put on makeup, wear perfume. Just not too much.

46. Guys talk about girls more than girls talk about guys.

47. Guys hate rejection, but they hate being led on even more. (yes i fuckin agree, is all i gotta say...)

48. Guys really think that girls are strange and have unpredictable decisions and are MAD confusing but somehow are drawn even more to them. (YEA my god YES)

49. A guy would give his left nut to be able to read a girl's mind for a day. (I'd give both, SHIET lol)

50. No guy can handle all his problems by his own. He's just too stubborn to admit it.

Wednesday, February 10, 2010

the look

everytime I see that look on her face it pains me...

whenever it comes to money, that look will come soon after paying the bills off...

It's a matter of wants and needs now... I really need to help her... but I can't...

I can't stand that stressed look on her face and the sorrow in her eyes.... what do I do... what CAN I do...

Sunday, January 24, 2010

2010 resolutions and a major life update: Martial Arts

I've been putting this off for TOO long -.- I meant to put a new blog about my resolutions. In fact there is another part to this too... because of an old email my sifu sent me... what are my goals for this year in wing chun.

2010 resolutions:
1. Get outta City College of San Francisco and transfer to a CSU.
This is number one priority no doubt. I should have been out many yrs ago but hey... that's the choices I've made in life and whatever has happened as happened. I'm only 11 units away from transferring! I NEED this to happen this year

2. Save more money.
No doubt about it. I've lavishly spent everything I earned at work in 2009 on just random crap. This year it will be different.

3. Officially move out of my place in chinatown.
This is not a big resolution to me because I know I would periodically go back there to have dinner and such. But more on officially moving in with Dana. I want to make things easier for her apartment situation and hopefully we both can move to a new and better place within a yr together.

4. Control the stress and temper levels.
My next goal because of Dana. I am much better than I was in the past with patience and such thanks to poker patience haha(it's crazy but it's really credited to this LOL) Also, doing Wing Chun has drastically helped me in doing so. I believe this resolution is gonna be pretty easy to achieve thanks to martial arts.

5. Get healthier/Stay in a gym
This means change in diet... not to the point of OMG fuck meat and this and that... but laying off the fast food, sodas, snacks etc... while also joining a gym and sticking to a fitness plan(note to self: SERIOUSLY FUCKING STICK TO IT PLEASE JIMMY)

6. Try to move up to 50 No Limit by pure grinding of lower levels.
haha this is just a throw in type of thing for online poker goals. What I will try to do is play micro stakes online poker and grind it up from 50 bucks into 1000 dollar to play 50NL. It should be quite doable around the half year/third quarter mark if I play a LOT of poker. This is only if i have time to play... so this is why I will make this goal throughout the year...

That's essentially it.... now onto the one that inspired me to get moving and do this blog in the first place:

Wing Chun goals in 2010... What do I want to achieve by the end of this year.

First I want to start off with how much I love this system of martial arts. Yes I do admit that the movie "Ip Man" is what made me go try out Wing Chun. But lemme note that I DID know about Wing Chun before because of my dad introducing it to me long long ago.. taking me to the Wing Chun school just down the block. Due to me being young back then, I never had focus and motivation to do it at all.

When I was in high school I REALLY wanted to learn any form of martial arts but of course I would never have time with school work, JROTC shit, Baseball, etc... I really wanted to learn something just for self defense... people around me were jacked for cd players, ipods, money... and I myself was a victim two times for such petty bullshit. I wanted to learn something to protect myself and make myself stronger.

Now that I'm in college and I have a little bit of spare time here and there I knew I could rekindle that old flame for martial arts. When my dad gave me the DVD for "Ip Man" a movie that came out in 2008 by the way... and I NEVER knew about it until SEPTEMBER 2009 WTF right??? The old flame went from an ember to a volcanic burst! I watched that shit like 5 times within two days!!!! no lie! lol....

I kept reading and reading and reading on Wing Chun online during those days and I was fascinated by everything I had seen. I then started to look for any Wing Chun schools in San Francisco... I stumbled on quite a famous one of SF which would be the US Wing Chun Kung Fu Academy taught by Chris Chan. This one would be any SF natives first choice if you were to look at his site, seriously just look at it... This is one of the most popular place in SF to go learn it... it is because it was too far that I passed this place up. I also didn't want to go to a place that would have HELLA students and I asked them how big their classes would be... and it's pretty huge.... so yea... not what I'm lookin for... I like learning martial arts in a small class. My goal was to find a place that fits my needs... somewhere close, small classes, teachers that were highly skilled, and teaching application of the techniques frequently.

I remembered the place just a few feet from my apartment in Chinatown, Elmond Leung's Wing Tsun school. I kept trying to find a little more research on them but nothing came up... not even on yelp! I just had a gut feeling that I had to keep looking... Finally the third choice was quite a find... on yelp I found that there was ANOTHER place on Commerical St!!! I NEVER even knew about it at all! The hook, line, and sinker that caught me was that ONE single yelp review that they had.. so Joe B THANKS for such a great review for East West Wing Chun.

I dug a little deeper and found their online site... I read almost every possible thing on it haha... What caught my eye is that they gave a free trial class... and I knew I would take it. I found out more about the instructor there too... dug a little deeper to find out that he was a new instructor but has been a practitioner for many many yrs. I saw on one of his blogs that his goal as an instructor was to get more new students to the class and he said that going back to basics is always good for everyone... and that was it. I knew this would be a teacher I am willing to learn as much as I can from. I had to fulfill his goal of having new students.

Months later now I realized I slacked hard... but it was strictly due to a series of coincidences that conflicted with the classes time. I had night class on Mondays, which made me unable to go to their Monday class. Wednesdays were on and off because of me having to close at Sanrio from time to time.... After a while I requested that I no longer work on Wednesday to accommodate at least ONE day a week for Wing Chun. Fridays were the same as Wednesdays... but I could not get that day off every week... I then got VERY sick in the beginning of December until Xmas time! It was insane! Took my ass out for 3 weeks! I was so bummed out! Then I had Xmas holiday and went to Vegas for a week, completely missing the whole month of December -.- I was so mad at myself for that month... Now that a new year was here I knew this would be something I had to focus on.

Yes, I started because of being a major fan boy of a movie... but I had passion for it before and I grew more passion for it with time. Ever since I learned this I yearn to improve on it. I strive to be better on it so much... you have NO idea people... I want to perfect everything and quickly learn how to apply it properly. I know I dragged this on for quite a while but my goals for Wing Chun this year:

- Strengthen shoulders, triceps, and knees(shoulders for Bong Sao, triceps for a more powerful punch, knees for proper structure/stance)
As some people know, I have a bad left knee because of sports in the past. I sometimes need a brace -.-.... I have a weak ass shoulder because I can't seem to do a Bong Sao drill for long... I HATE that... this is a major goal along with working out at the gym. It'll be three body parts I wanna strengthen majorly.

- Properly do a GOOD Bong Sao.
I had this as a goal before, but an instructor from Pleasanton school last week explained it to me SO well. I thank Derek Douville so much for what he taught me on Friday the 22nd. The wrist thing he showed me was absolutely the best thing for me to FINALLY know how to drop my shoulders and have LESS tension on it while doing a Bong Sao. Even though I think I improved a little on it, there is MUCH to improve on for sure.

- Chain Punch effectively and properly.
My favorite thing about Wing Chun is the Chain punch. Simple and effective yet hard to master because of having to be relaxed all the way through until the point of impact. It's such an amazing punch. I wanna do it with great power, endurance to do it fast WITH power, and of course while in movement too.

- Develop better short power.
In Wing Chun, short power is the little bit of opening you need to completely devestate your opponent. Go look up One Inch Punch Documentary on YouTube if you dunno what it is people. That little surprise factor in application is the difference in knowledge of fighting and dumbass street fighters who keep charging in. By the way, one of my sihing, AJ, has such scary ass short power... He just launches me back all the time with his short power... and he's like... by body type and height O_O

- Rolling and Chi Sao.
MAJOR goal here. Properly feel out rolling and applying proper forward pressure! Also, I wanna learn the sensitivity of everything coming at me... the little moment where you sense something different in your partner or opponent. People who can do blind Chi Sao are just amazing. I wanna get to that level one day.. and i know I will.

- Perfecting the Taan Sao, Pak Sao, Lap Sao.
Nothing like the basics. I love these three moves... Even at my level right now I feel like these three things are SO useful in application. This is why I wanna improve on it, structure wise and timing when a punch is coming at me.

- Achieving great to perfect structure in Siu Lim Tao(First Form) and total relaxation in Wing Chun.
Like I said before, basics are THE most important thing in the world. With proper practice on it I know I can be great.

From fan boy to a dedicated student of Wing Chun. I feel like that's what I've become. Though they might never read this, I wanna really take some time to thank my sifu Henry Lyne, one of my sihing AJ. Those two have been the most inspiring people in the classes and I look up to them a lot. Because of my body height and size I feel learning from them will help me out a lot. Also again, thank you SO much to Derek Douville the instructor of Pleasanton.. the wrist turning helped me realize what I was doing wrong all this time with the biggest problem I've had in Wing Chun: Bong Sao

Well that's that... as usual if you aren't tired at this point reading all this I having done my job. LOL... jk... thanks for your time whoever you are. Comments and Facebook comments would be nice =D

Monday, November 23, 2009

About Me

heh heh. this is what I was working on lately because of something I found on Dana's laptop. Because of what I read, I knew more about her and learned many new things. This is my "about me"...

About Me:

What can i say... I don't understand myself, but then again who does? I"m taller than your typical Asian male, and I don't wear glasses. Surprises me though because I use to play alot of video games as a kid, super close to the tv too. Hell, I still am an avid gamer. I have learned many instruments, and learned to play it well enough, but always quit in the middle of learning it. I talk in a calm manner and hates loud people, often never heard but I'll speak up so you can hear me.

I am fairly good at math and english, but science needs to get the hell away from me. I have many many dreams and high hopes of success, in terms of poker of course. I will never amount to the stereotypical asian parents dream of their son/daughter being a doctor or lawyer. I like to work hard most of the time because in the end I know what i did paid off. Does it always pay off? na. I walk extremely fast in the sidewalk, get the hell away if you're planning to look at scenery and talk it up while walking slowly. I blow my money on anything that sparks my interest at the moment. I don't really care if I'm successful(poker exception!); I just wanna be happy.

I have a tattoo on my forearm with something from my favorite past time/degenerate hobby, though it means more than what you see. I rarely change my hairstyle at all, I am just too lazy to style it in any way. My favorite color is black and white. simplicity at its best. My favorite game is poker, sit down, gimme your money, reload repeat. My music volume will be loud enough to drown your voice out but not loud enough to hurt my ears. I am ALWAYS playing with my iPhone, I had to change to unlimited text messages because I do so. I usually do my homework last minute, like... 1 hour prior to turning it in last minute. I never talk back to teachers because I respect everyone's professions. I may have my body in the seat in class, but my mind is often somewhere else or sleeping. What do I do instead of sleeping at night? Chat, browsing the web, blogging... there's always good things to write at 2am. I love chocolate and hell I even can admit I admire flowers every now and then. I prefer cash, cookies and cream ice cream, and San Francisco Giants.

I can stay up for days on end, believe me I have done so before. Don't get me wrong though, i LOVE to sleep... when I do I hibernate. I enjoy bus/train/car rides, just as long as it's empty/not crowded within 10 ft of me. I don't have a favorite store because I love online shopping, because hell, there's just more out there in the interwebs. My favorite weather is hot weather but not to the point where I can't freaking breathe. One day , when things are stable in life and things go right, I want to really pay my mom back for all she's done. Also, have disposable income so I can satisfy my poker cravings, and even then I'm out to destroy the competition and win. I drink anything, soda, water, alcohol, you name it I'll probably drink it. I want to kill all bugs in the world and pigeons too, they are nothing but parasites to humans. Then again humans are a parasite on earth.. meh whatever. I hate losing and failing at what I have my mind set on doing. I. HATE. FAILURE. But if you fail it's ok. I can make a lie/illusions into reality because I will be very consistent with it and I have a great memory... so don't try to lie to me or tell me contradictions because I'll pick up on it instantly.

I always have to know what time it is, because I have my phone on me ALL the time. I'm secretly a perv, but no one knows about that because I'm really a nice guy. I hate people who don't know how to drive and signal. I also hate bikers who don't respect drivers and blame others if they're the one at fault. WHY would you seriously zoom downhill on a bike crowding the lanes when you're all suppose to "share". I can't swim I would seriously be dead on the spot in deep water. I can't do much on wheels either... like roller blade, skateboard, bike, scooter but I can drive. I have a broken family but that's ok, who doesn't nowadays. I'm jealous of those who are my age and already have graduated because it reminds me of how much I've slacked off, but in a way it's also a motivation to finish school ASAP. I've lost friends, I've gained more in place of them. I am competitive and extremely prideful when it comes to representing a school or company for work. I defend the honor of what I represent, and try to make them the best of the best. Competition keeps me alive and gives me a goal.

I can walk all day and night then sit at a park till morning and then repeat. Just to think about life, make fun of passer-bys, or just bake in the sun. I am a picky eater. I hate seafood and vegetarian meals. Give me a book to read and I'll burn it, unless it's poker related. I like girls based on their personality, looks are a bonus too of course but it's never the first thing I notice(ok maybe I lie a little here, but hell it IS typical of us humans to judge by looks on first sight). I like originality, but throw in a curveball and twist here and there too please. Of course I want someone in my life, but when an opportunity comes, I run because of my past. It took me many MANY and I meant MANY years to finally get over it and accept that it was over. I can't use the excuse that I'm too busy for a relationship because things like this? We have to make time. I always wanted to be in love but I am afraid of the consequences if it goes bad. I'm not an artist, writer, or genius, but I am a believer. I believe that one day everything will be alright.

My message to someone: No more running. Let’s just take things day by day and never worry about consequences. Because if we are afraid of the end before anything even starts, then it's already over in my mind.

I truly believe in this, do you?

I think for me… I had the same mentality for your last few line before I met you... and now.. I know everyday will be alright in the end because I have you.